This guide initially displays all common mammals. Use the selectors below to view mammals of a particular shape, include rare mammals, or search for them by name.
Mammals are defined as warm-blooded vertebrates with hair or fur and sweat glands — in the females mammary glands, modified sweat glands, produce milk to nourish the young. Most mammals develop a placenta which enables the feeding of the fetus during gestation and give birth to live young. In addition, although most mammals walk on land, many have specific adaptations that allow them to swim, fly, leap between tree branches or even dig extensive tunnels. Many wild mammals are used for both food and fur. while other have been domesticated for their agricultural and scientific importance.
New Mexico ranks high for mammalian diversity in the states in the US and the Pajarito Plateau is home to many of these species. This guide describes all of the larger wildlife found in the area as well as the more common smaller animals with the most abundant being rodents. Local species range from carnivores like the mountain lion and bobcat to ruminants like elk and deer to to several varieties of bats.
Biota Information System of New Mexico
Bogen et al. 1998 Continued Studies of Bat Species of Concern in the Jemez Mountains, New Mexico [PDF]
Frey et al. 2006 Checklist of New Mexico Mammals [PDF]
New Mexico Tech Mammalian Field Guide
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History North American Mammals
Threatened, Endangered and Sensitive Species Profile – Los Alamos Laboratory Lands [PDF]
Tyrell and Brack 1992 Survey for Bats in the Los Alamos National Environmental Research Park
Subject Area Experts (all guides)
Steve Cary (butterflies)
Beth Cortright (insects)
Terry Foxx (invasive plants)
Leslie Hansen (mammals)
Richard Hansen (fish, mammals)
Dorothy Hoard (butterflies, trees)
Chick Keller (flowers, herbarium)
Shari Kelley (geology)
Kirt Kempter (geology)
Garth Tietjen (reptiles)
David Yeamans (birds)
Web Development and Content Management
Please contact us for local nature questions and sightings. We welcome comments, corrections, and additions to our guides.
Photo: Hari Viswanathan
Photo: PEEC - Crittercam
American Black Bear(Ursus americanus)
Family: Uridsae (Bears)
Size: 54 - 74 in (137 - 188 cm)
Status: native; common
Habitat: forests and wooded mountains, fruit trees
Typical location: Barranca Mesa, White Rock Canyon
The American Black Bear can be active at any time of the day or night but generally forages at night. Its diet varies depending on the season and location but relies heavily on fruit, nuts and vegation with a little meat and some insects. American Black Bears can climb trees but tend to lose this ability with age. They often make claw marks on trees as a forms of communication with other bears. In addition, they make a variety of sounds including growls, snorts and bellows as a sign of aggression. Most American Black Bears hibernate and do not eat, drink, urinate, or exercise for up to seven months of the year. Cubs are born while the mother is hibernating. Despite the common name, not all American Black Bears are black. Some are brown or cinnamon (lower photo).
Tracks Info Photos Distribution Featured